Honours Board

It is hardly surprising that the Club is missing certain records from its 230 year existence, but again courtesy of Alan Cocksedge, and from more recent Club documents the following Honours Board categories have been determined.

 
PRESIDENT                                            CHAIRMAN
1890 - 1973 The Mayor of Sudbury     1956 - 1966 W I Prior
1974 - 1980 Alan McQuhae   1967 - 1971 S W Wood
1981 - 2002 Robert H H Barton   1972 - 1976 Robert H H Barton
2003 - Edward Clarkson   1977 - 2002 Edward Clarkson
      2003 - 2015 Roger A F Troughton
      2016 - Louis Brooks

HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS
W A Dodds BEM A  Cocksedge G L Boram J A Carnegie R A F Troughton

TEAM HONOURS
Saturday 1st XI 1982        Suffolk 1st XI League - Runners Up
  1985  Suffolk 1st XI League - Champions
  1986 Two Counties Division 2 - Champions
  1990 Two Counties Division 1 - Champions
  2004 Two Counties Division 1 - Champions
  2007 Two Counties Division 1 - Champions
  2010
 
Two Counties Division 1 - Champions
Promoted to East Anglian Premier League (relegated 2013)
  2015
 
Two Counties Division 1 - Champions
Promoted to East Anglian Premier League
  2017 East Anglian Premier League - Champions
  2018 East Anglian Premier League - Champions
Saturday 2nd XI 1985 Suffolk 2nd XI League - Champions
  1987 Two Counties 2nd XI Competition - Champions
  1988 Two Counties 2nd XI Competition - Champions
  1990 Two Counties 2nd XI Competition - Champions
  2001 Two Counties Division 5 - Champions
  2004 Two Counties Division 5 - Runners-Up
  2005 Two Counties Division 4 - Champions
  2008 Two Counties Division 4 - Promoted to Division 3
  2014 Two Counties Division 3 - Runners-Up
  2017 Two Counties Division 3 - Runners-Up
Saturday 3rd XI 1990 Lancaster Garages League Division 4 - Champions
  1997 Two Counties Division 'C' - Champions
  1998 Two Counties Division 'C' - Champions
  2012 Two Counties Division 7 - Runners-Up
Sunday 1st XI 2000 Two Counties Challenge - Runners-Up
  2003 Suffolk League Division 5 - Champions
  2006 Suffolk League Division 2 - Runners-Up
  2007 Suffolk League Division 1 - Runners-Up
  2010 Suffolk League Division 1 - Champions
  2012 Suffolk League Division 1 - Runners-Up
  2013 Suffolk League Division 1 - Runners-Up
Sunday 2nd XI 2009 Suffolk League Division 5 - Runners-Up
  2012 Suffolk League Division 4 - Promoted to Division 3
Senior Cup XI 1995 Suffolk Cup - Runners-Up
  1999 Suffolk Plate - Runners-Up
  2005 Suffolk Plate - Winners
  2009 Suffolk Cup - Runners-Up
  2011 Suffolk Cup - Runners-Up
  2012 Suffolk Cup - Runners-Up
  2017 Suffolk Cup - Winners
Ladies XI 2004 Two Counties Ladies League - Champions
  2010
 
Beaumont Seymour League - Divisional Champions
Grand Final Semi-Finalists
Under 17 1985 West Suffolk Under 17 Cup - Winners

CLUB CAPTAIN
Prior to 2015 the Club Captain was also Saturday 1st XI Captain. 
From 2015 onwards two separate positions were created.
1882 J H Hill              1971 P R H Sharp
1883 - 1889 J George   1972 - 73 J C Scanlon
1890 W Bailey   1974 - 76 C E Clarkson
1904 - 1906 Rev W Bury   1977 - 78 D C Warden
1907 - 1909 B E Fenwick   1979 A Cocksedge
1910 - 1912 Dr A Leeming   1980 - 1982 D J Simpkin
1913 G Taylor   1983 - 1984 M J Tate
1914 Dr A Leeming   1985 - 1986 N E Smith
1919 C H Pannell   1987 - 1989 M S A McEvoy
1920 W R Coleman   1990 - 1991 C G Grove
1921 - 1922 Dr A Leeming   1992 - 1993 D C Warden
1923 - 1927 J T Womak   1994 - 1995 M J Foster
1928 E Lucas   1996 - 2001 P Siegert
1929 - 1935 F Gardiner   2002 - 2005 L B Brooks
1936 - 1938 J E Rees   2006 N S Mayling
1946 K C Nott   2007 - 2008 S Witham
1947 E Rich   2009 - 2010 P Siegert
1948 F Rich   2011 - 2013 D P Batch
1949 - 1952 P L Shepperson   2014 J Phillips
1953 - 1954 R H H Barton   2015 - 2016 D P Batch (both)
1956 - 1958 P L Shepperson   2017 - 2018 D P Batch (Club)
1959 D P Haywood     T B Huggins (1st XI)
1960 - 1961 P L Shepperson   2019 D P Batch (Club)
1962 - 1963 A G Watson     A Mansfield (1st XI)
1964 R H H Barton      
1965 - 1966 W P Clayton      
1967 - 1969 A J Taylor      
1970 N W Alston      

PROFESSIONAL
1985 Wallis  
1896 - 1903 Machin Nottinghamshire
1980 Timur Mohammed West Indies
1981 Mike Maranta Australia
1982 MIke McEvoy Essex
1983 - 1984 Neil Smith Yorkshire / Essex
1985 - 1992 Mike McEvoy Worcestershire
1993 - 1995 Rajeev Seth India
1996 Mark Bruyns South Africa
1997 - 1998 Quentin De Bruin South Africa
1999 Rajeev Seth India
2000 John Kent South Africa
2001 Shaun Adams South Africa
2002 - 2003 Grant Rowley South Africa
2004 Neil Dexter South Africa / Kent / Middlesex
2005 - 2006 Adrian McLaren South Africa
2007 - 2008 John Kent South Africa, KwaZulu Natal
2009 - 2010 Jandre Coetzee South Africa
2011 - 2012 Hasantha Fernando Sri Lanka
2013 Jandre Coetzee South Africa
2014 Mike Jones Australia
2015 -2019 Tom Huggins Suffolk / Northamptonshire
2018 Tim Johnston New Zealand
2019 Henry Shipley New Zealand

ANNUAL CLUB AWARDS
Club Person       The Miles Radcliffe Perpetual Cup
Player of the Year       Cricketer of the  Year Cup (donated by R Bryant)
Most Improved Player       The Chairman's Tankard
Senior Player of the Year       The Talbot Old Git Trophy (donated by N Burton)
Team Players of the Year       1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI and Sunday XI Team Awards
      introduced for Season 2018
Chairman's Award      Slogger Hart's Tankard
           
Season Club Person Player of the Year Most Improved Senior Player Chairmans' Award
1972   J Scanlon      
1973   H Clover      
1974   D Warden      
1975   E Clarkson      
1976   E Medley      
1977   L Jones      
1978   E Medley      
1979   P Toogood      
1980   D Simpkin C Cook    
1981   P Toogood M Oakley    
1982   M Tate M Turner    
1983   C Cook R Rowling    
1984   L Jones S Thorogood    
1985   D Warden A Turner    
1986   M McEvoy S Kilbourn    
1987   G Irwin D Reeve    
1988   P Whiting      
1989   M McEvoy S Witham    
1990   C Grove D Brown    
1991   D Hinchcliffe A Chapman    
1992   S McNight S Holt    
1993   A Simmons J Grove    
1994   R Hindle C Frewin    
1995   P Siegert G Oakes    
1996   T Butcher A Macdiarmid    
1997   A Donnison W Shropshire    
1998   J Smith M Pears    
1999   M Bird C Phillips    
2000   J Kent J Unwin    
2001   B Harding P Rutherford    
2002   A Simmons D Bates    
2003   M Pears C Thomas    
2004   R Grove T Steele    
2005   J Grove J Coone    
2006 A Holness D Bradmore B Moulton-Day G Robins  
2007 Ms P Connor P Siegert A Mansfield D Shropshire  
2008 Ms Am Higgins A Simmons H Wright D Shropshire  
2009 Ms M Jennings D Batch N Poole C Walters  
2010 L Brooks D Batch J Poulson I Whitehart  
2011 Mrs M Poulson D Batch B Hyett D Shropshire  
2012 A Holness A Mansfield A Clark P Halliday  
2013 J Mallett A Macdiarmid C Holt A Simmons  
2014 M Griffith J O'Brien K Waldock P Halliday  
2015 P Halliday T Huggins N Poole W Amos  
2016 Mrs L Amos D Batch J Amos W Amos  
2017 M Warbrook T Huggins A Quin P Halliday T Park
2018 A Clark T Huggins K Moulton-Day W Amos K Moulton-Day
2018 Team 1 - T Huggins 2 - B Hyett 3 - Ms L Amos Sun - D Soborg  

REPRESENTATIVE HONOURS
Suffolk Minor Counties D Batch A Mansfield J Poulson N Poole
  T Huggins S Halliday R Pybus M McEvoy
  B Moulton-Day B Reece B Parker T Mohammed
  R Done M Maranta K Moulton-Day J Gallagher
  M Cull M W Prior A Watson R Vickery
  P Sadler      
Suffolk 2nd XI P Siegert J Phillips    
Suffolk Development D Batch A Mansfied J Poulson N Poole
  B Reece B Hyett B Parker  
Suffolk Over 50's D Oakes I Whitehart S Halliday A Simmons
  G Robins C Walters J Carnegie C Cook
  P Halliday E Clarkson D J Simpkin  
Suffolk Ladies Ms P Everett Ms N King    







 
                               

                                            


 

WEBSITE DESIGN - ECOMMERCE - COPYWRITING - SEO - APPS - MARKETING - BRANDING

E: info@upshotmedia.co.uk W: www.upshotmedia.co.uk