This DIARY for 2019 covers all events taking place at the
Friars Street Ground and Pavilion in Quay Lane.

Please report any errors / omissions to
info@sudburycricket.co.uk


               
                                    1st XI Home Matches start at 11:00                                   Senior Cricket Matches are highlighted         
                                    2nd XI Home Matches start at 13:00                                  Junior Matches are highlighted                                 
                                    Sunday XI Home Friendlies start at 13:30                         Ladies Matches are highlighted
                                    Sunday T20 Matches start at 16:00                                   Non-Sudbury Matches are highlighted
                                    Cricket Week Matches start at 11:30                              Non Cricket events are in Green
                                    Junior Sunday Matches start at 10:00                              
Social Events are in Blue
                                    All Weekday T20 and Junior Matches start at 18:00
                                    Ladies Matches start at 18:00

 
Thursday January 4 Squad Winter Nets start - Cornard -  9:00 pm
Saturday February 2 Junior Winter Nets start - Sudbury - 10:00 am
Sunday March 3 Club Winter Nets start - Cornard - 10:00 am
Friday March 8  Annual Dinner - Masonic Hall - 7:30 pm
Monday April 8 Club Handover of Pavilion from Hockey Club
Junior Outdoor Nets start - 5:00 pm
Tuesday April 9 Senior Outdoor Nets start - 6:00 pm
Saturday April 20 League Fixtures start


 
APRIL 2019
 
Monday
-----------------
Tuesday
-----------------
Wednesday
-----------------
Thursday
-----------------
Friday
-----------------
Saturday
-----------------
Sunday
-----------------
1


 
2


 
3


 
4


 
5
 

 
6


 
7
Club Clean Up
Day 10:00

 
8
Junior Nets
17:00 - 20:00
Club Handover
Comm Meeting
9
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00


 
10



 
11
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00


 
12



 
13
1st XI (F)
Woolpit


 
14
Sun XI (F)
Twinstead


 
15
Junior Nets
17:00 - 20:00


 
16
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00


 
17



 
18
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
Ladies Nets
18:30 - 20:00
19 - Good
Friday

00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
20
1st XI (L)
Cambridge
Granta

 
21
Suffolk Minor
Counties T20
(11:00)

 
22 - Easter
Monday

00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
23
Junior Nets
17:00 - 18:00
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
24



 
25
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
Ladies Nets
18:30 - 20:00
26



 
27
2nd XI (L)
Kelvedon
(12:30)

 
28
Sun XI (F)
Chappel & WC


 
29
Junior Nets
17:00 - 20:00

 
30
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00

 
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
 
MAY 2019
 
Monday
-----------------
Tuesday
-----------------
Wednesday
-----------------
Thursday
-----------------
Friday
-----------------
Saturday
-----------------
Sunday
-----------------
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
1



 
2
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
Ladies Nets
18:30 - 20:00
3

 

 
4
1st XI (L)
Vauxhall Mall

VIP Night
 
5



 
6 - May
Day

00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
7
Junior Nets
17:00 - 18:00
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
8



 
9
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
Ladies Nets
18:30 - 20:00
10
Dave & Mary
Witham 50th
Wedding Ann'y

 
11
2nd XI (L)
Frinton-on-Sea II


 
12
U/11 Halstead
Sun XI (L)
West Bergholt

 
13
Junior Nets
17:00 - 20:00

Comm Meeting
 
14
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00


 
15
U/13 W Bergholt


 
16
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
Ladies Nets
18:30 - 20:00
17



 
18
1st XI (L)
Frinton-on-Sea


 
19
U/11 Copford


 
20
Junior Nets
17:00 - 20:00

Sudbury Schools
Kwik-Cricket
13:30 - 16:30
21
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00

Sudbury Schools
Kwik-Cricket
13:30 - 16:30
22
Suffolk o'50
v Norfolk (13:00)
Bar from 18:00


 
23
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
Ladies Nets
18:30 - 20:00

 
24
Ladies (L)
Colchester



 
25
1st XI (L)
Copdock & O I

Music Shuffle

 
26
U/15 Frinton
Sun XI (L)
Eight Ash Green


 
27 - Spring
Holiday

00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
28
Junior Nets
17:00 - 18:00
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
29



 
30
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
Ladies Nets
18:30 - 20:00
31
Ladies (L)
Mistley


 
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
 
JUNE 2019
 
Monday
-----------------
Tuesday
-----------------
Wednesday
-----------------
Thursday
-----------------
Friday
-----------------
Saturday
-----------------
Sunday
-----------------
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
1
2nd XI (L)
Elmstead

 
2
Kwik-Cricket
Tournament
10:00
3
Junior Nets
17:00 - 20:00


 
4
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00


 
5
Senior T20
Felixstowe


 
6
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
Ladies Nets
18:30 - 20:00
7
World Cup
Laser Clay
Shoot

 
8
1st XI (L)
Horsford


 
9
U/11 Coggeshall
Sun XI (F)
Chippenham

 
10
Junior Nets
17:00 - 20:00

Comm Meeting

 
11
Macmillan
Fundraising
13:00 - 17:00

Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
12
U/15 Wivenhoe



 
13
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
Ladies Nets
18:30 - 20:00

 
14
Senior T20
Kesgrave



 
15
2nd XI (L)
Kesgrave



 
16
U/13 Kelvedon
Sun XI (L)
Gt Horkesley


 
17
Junior Nets
17:00 - 20:00


 
18
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00


 
19
U/15 Eight Ash G


 
20
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
Ladies Nets
18:30 - 20:00
21
Cheese &
Wine Night


 
22
1st XI (L)
Bury St Ed


 
23
U/11 Chappel
Sun XI (F)
Tendring

 
24
Junior Nets
17:00 - 20:00


 
25
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00


 
26



 
27
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
Ladies Nets
18:30 - 20:00
28



 
29
2nd XI (L)
Mildenhall II


 
30
U/13 L Melford
Sun XI (F)
Gestingthorpe

 
 
JULY 2019
 
Monday
-----------------
Tuesday
-----------------
Wednesday
-----------------
Thursday
-----------------
Friday
-----------------
Saturday
-----------------
Sunday
-----------------
1
Junior Nets
17:00 - 20:00


 
2
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00


 
3



 
4
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
Ladies Nets
18:30 - 20:00
5
Ladies (L)
Colchester


 
6
2nd XI (L)
Copford


 
7
U/13 Eight Ash G
Sun XI (L)
Gt Totham

 
8
Junior Nets
17:00 - 20:00
Comm Meeting

 
9
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00


 
10
U/15 Harwich


 
11
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
Ladies Nets
18:30 - 20:00
12
Ladies (L)
Mistley


 
13
1st XI (L)
Gt Witchingham


 
14
Sun XI (L)
Coggeshall Town


 
15
Junior 
Presentation
Night

 
16
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00


 
17



 
18
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
Ladies Nets
18:30 - 20:00
19
Clarkson 80th
Lunch


 
20
2nd XI (L)
Braintree

Comedy Night
 
21
6-a-Side
Tournament
(10:30)

 
22
Cricket Week
Grammarians
(11:30)

 
23
Cricket Week
Symantec
(11:30)

 
24
Cricket Week
Cambridge
Blues Alumni
(11:30)
25
Cricket Week
Olicanian
Striders
(11:30)
26
Cricket Week
T20 Competition
(11:00)

 
27
1st XI (L)
Burwell & Exning

Hinchcliffe
75th Party
28
Dave Stenson
BBQ


 
29
Junior Nets
17:00 - 20:00

 
30
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00

 
31


 
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
 
AUGUST 2019
 
Monday
-----------------
Tuesday
-----------------
Wednesday
-----------------
Thursday
-----------------
Friday
-----------------
Saturday
-----------------
Sunday
-----------------
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
1
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00

 
2
Senior T20
Copdock & OI

 
3
2nd XI (L)
Dunmow

 
4
Ladies Softball
Tournament
14:00
5


 
6
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00

 
7


 
8
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00

 
9


 
10
2nd XI (L)
Clacton on Sea

 
11


 
12
Comm Meeting

 
13
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00

 
14


 
15
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00

 
16
Poker Night

 
17
1st XI (L)
Saffron Walden

 
18
Sun XI (L)
Boxted

 
19



 
20
Suffolk o'60
(13:00)

Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00
21



 
22
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00


 
23



 
24
2nd XI (L)
East Bergholt


 
25
Sun XI (F)
Haverhill


 
26 - Summer
Holiday

Fun Day
00000000000
27
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00

 
28


 
29
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00

 
30


 
31
1st XI (L)
Swardeston

 
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
 
SEPTEMBER 2019
 
Monday
-----------------
Tuesday
-----------------
Wednesday
-----------------
Thursday
-----------------
Friday
-----------------
Saturday
-----------------
Sunday
-----------------
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
00000000000
1
Sun XI (F)
Leavenheath

 
2


 
3
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00

 
4


 
5
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00

 
6


 
7
2nd XI (L)
Little Bardfield

 
8
Sun XI (F)
Gents of Suffolk

 
9


 
10
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00

 
11


 
12
Senior Nets
18:00 - 20:00

 
13


 
14
1st XI (L)
Mildenhall

Players' Dinner
15


 
16
Comm Meeting
(Institute)

 
17


 
18


 
19


 
20


 
21


 
22


 
 

WEBSITE DESIGN - ECOMMERCE - COPYWRITING - SEO - APPS - MARKETING - BRANDING

E: info@upshotmedia.co.uk W: www.upshotmedia.co.uk